Thank you! Your submission has been received!

Oops! Something went wrong while submitting the form

PRIVACY POLICY INCLUDING GDPR **NEW FROM 25 MAY 2018**

Birchington Medical Centre is committed to protecting the privacy of all individuals using this website.

This policy explains how we use any personal information we collect from you via this website.

 

Collection of personal information

You can access most of the pages on our website without giving us your personal information. However, you may choose to provide us with your personal information on some pages of the website, for instance by completing an on-line repeat prescription request.

By submitting your personal information, you consent to our use of the information as set out in this privacy policy.

 

The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)

GDPR is a new law that determines how personal data is processed and kept safe and the legal rights that you have in relation to your own data.  The regulation applies from 25 May 2018 and will apply even after the UK leaves the EU

 

What GDPR means for you:

The GDPR sets out the key principles about processing personal data for patients or staff:

  • Data must be processed lawfully, fairly and transparently
  • It must be collected for specific, explicit and legitimate purposes
  • It must be limited to what is necessary for the purpose for which it is processed
  • Information must be accurate and kept up to date
  • Data must be held securely
  • It can only be retained for as long as is necessary for the reasons it was collected

There are also stronger rights for patients regarding the information practices hold about them. These include:

  • Being informed about how their data is used
  • Patients to have access to their own data
  • Patients can ask to have incorrect information changed
  • Restrict how their data is used
  • Move their data from one health organisation to another
  • The right to object to their patient information being processed (in certain circumstances)

 

How we use your information

Practice-Fair-Processing-Privacy-Notice May 2018

 

Our Sattement of Accountability

Practice Statement of Accountability


 

Website Privacy Policy

We are committed to protecting the privacy of all individuals using this website.

This policy explains how we use any personal information we collect from you through this website.

 

Collection of personal information

You can access most of the pages on our website without giving us your personal information. However, you may choose to provide us with your personal information on some pages of the website by completing an on-line form.

By submitting your personal information, you consent to our use of the information as set out in this privacy policy.

 

Use of personal information

We shall use any personal information you give to us, in accordance with this policy, and with any additional statements appearing on forms used for submitting your personal information. We shall not disclose your personal information to any third parties without obtaining your prior consent unless we are required by law to do so. In particular:

We shall use your personal information to administer, and may respond to, your request.

We shall securely store the information you supply together with any response we may provide.

If you contact us regarding the website we may use your details to reply to you. If you make a comment or complaint about other aspects of the service we may use your details to investigate your comments.

 

Website privacy

This website uses https to ensure data is encrypted in transmission. This encryption, known as TLS encryption protocol, allows us to protect your privacy. You can usually verify that the page is encrypted by seeing a small lock symbol in the upper left corner of your browser and the website address is prefixed with https://.

 

Data storage

All data obtained by us is held and used in compliance with the Data Protection Act 2018.

 

Cookie Policy

Please click here to read our Cookie Policy.

 

Links

This website contains links to other sites. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of third parties that run any other websites. Please refer to their own privacy policies for more information.

 

Access to your personal information

You have a right under the Data Protection Act 2018 to ask us to provide you with the information we hold about you and to have any inaccuracies corrected. If you would like to access a copy of your information, please contact the Practice Manager using the following contact details in the heading

Thank you! Your submission has been received!

Oops! Something went wrong while submitting the form

View Your Medical Record Online
NHS 111

NHS 111

111 is the NHS non-emergency number. It’s fast, easy and free. Call 111 and speak to a highly trained adviser, supported by healthcare professionals.

Friends and Family Test

Patient Survey

How likely are you to recommend this Surgery to friends and family if they needed similar care or treatment?  Please spend 2 minutes to complete the survey.

NHS Choices

NHS Choices

NHS Choices is the online 'front door' to the NHS.  Get insights into the factors that influence visits to NHS Choices provided by the NHS Choices reporting team.

Patient UK

Patient UK

Patient is one of the most trusted medical resources online, supplying evidence based information on a wide range of medical and health topics to patients and health professionals.

Top of Page